614.768.6626

©2019 by MOBO Mobile Med Spa. 

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

POLICIES AND TERMS

Website Terms of Use www.mobomedspa.com

Updated 10/27/17


The MOBO Medial Spa, LLC (MOBO) website is for informational purposes only. Information contained on our website is provided without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including by not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. This website is not intended to be a source of medical information under any circumstance. It should never be relied upon by any person for medical, diagnostic or treatment reasons. Any product reviews, testimonials or before/after photos are not intended to be a guarantee of results. Results vary from patient to patient.


This website may from time to time contain inaccuracies or typographical errors. MOBO Medical Spa, LLC makes no representations about any other website that may link to or from this website. A link to another website is not an endorsement by MOBO Medical Spa, LLC. This site is property of MOBO Medical Spa, LLC and no information may be copied or distributed without prior written permission. Any information submitted on this website will be considered non-confidential.


All rights and remedies arising from the use of this website are governed in the State of Ohio. In no event will MOBO Medical Spa, LLC be liable for any direct, indirect or special damages for any use of this website, or any hyperlinked website. This includes lost profits, business interruption, loss of data or otherwise.


Privacy Policy for MOBO Medical Spa, LLC
Effective 10/27/2017


MOBO Medical Spa, LLC (MOBO) created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate commitment to the privacy of its patients, customers and visitors. The following outlines disclosures for how MOBO collects, uses, communicates and discloses your personal information in the running of its website, online activities and physical operations.


MOBO does not sell any client or customer information to a third party. We do not provide any individually identifiable customer information to any third party except under the following circumstances: 1) By consent 2) In response to subpoenas, court orders or legal process, or if we find that your actions on this website violate any laws or commonly acceptable website use practices and 3) In order to finalize a payment for services as agreed upon between you and MOBO personnel, for instance, your information may be shared with your credit card issuer or financial institution as indicated for payment.


MOBO Medical Spa LLC collects personally identifiable information that you voluntarily provide during your visit to this website, via email, in person or in the completion of client forms. This information may include: name, address, telephone number, personal health information, reason for visiting, and email address. This information is voluntarily supplied and will be used to respond to your inquiries, supply you with requested information, issue reminders, track appointments and recommend treatment. Your information is private and will remain confidential, treated with the strictest confidence.

If you have submitted personal information to MOBO Medical Spa, LLC privately and would like it removed or modified, we will gladly comply with your request. Email info@mobomedspa.com or call 614.768.MOBO (6626) to expedite this request. Please know that certain information that has been provided as part of rendered services may be part of a permanent record that must be kept in accordance to federal law.

We may share and disclose information with third party service providers performing services on behalf of MOBO. We share information, including personal information, with these providers to perform certain specific functions (such as data hosting / software hosting / data analysis). We may share this information as needed to operate. This information is shared in accordance to these privacy practices which includes consenting to the sharing of information as necessary to third party vendors and only when we need to share the information in order to provide a service requested by you. The third party companies or individuals only may use your information to the extent necessary to perform services requested by us, and are required to protect your information with the strictest standards.

Notwithstanding any other statements or representations in this Policy or elsewhere on the MOBO website, we reserve the right to disclose any information in our possession if we are required to do so by law or we believe, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, defend our rights or property, or to respond to any emergency situation.

MOBO Medical Spa, LLC may also generate data or information in the running of the MOBO website. Such information is used to improve website or navigation features. This may include information such as browser type, IP address, external links clicked to reach our site, pages visited while viewing our site. The IP address may be stored with the personally identifiable information you provide in order to allow us to fine-tune customer service both now and in the future. To administer collection of non-personal information we may utilize authorized third-parties to collect, track and process the general non-personal information described above.

The MOBO Medical Spa LLC website may contain links to third party websites or services with which we have no direct affiliation. This does not mean that we endorse it or guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on it. Third party websites may offer their own privacy practices. This policy does not cover actions or policies offered by third party links. We encourage you to carefully review the legal and privacy notices of all other digital services that you visit. MOBO Medical Spa, LLC does not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for any content provided by third parties to which the MOBO website may link or links offered on social media pages such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

MOBO Medical Spa, LLC medical record and point of sale databases are housed in a level 3, HIPAA compliant server farm and regularly backed-up to protect against loss of information. Backup storage media and online servers are maintained in a physically secure facility managed by third party vendors.

Access to visitor or guest information including backup media is controlled by policy and by electronic means. We only allow authorized staff to access personal customer data and individual staff may only be allowed to access certain parts of customer information required to perform their job functions. All staff or contractors with any access to customer data are under signed agreement not to misuse or disclose such information to any third party except as required by law or to perform their job function.

Contact Information related to MOBO Privacy Practices:

info@mobomedspa.com

Phone: 614.768.6626


MOBO Medical Spa, LLC reserves the right to modify these polices at any time.